| Introduction | Paraphrase: bảng ghi số người chạy thuộc hai nhóm tuổi, 18–39 và từ 40 trở lên, tham gia giải marathon thường niên của một thành phố mỗi năm 2008–2012, kèm tổng số. |
| Overview | Overall: tổng số người chạy tăng đều mỗi năm; mức tăng hoàn toàn đến từ nhóm lớn tuổi, nhóm này vượt nhóm trẻ ở năm cuối trong khi nhóm trẻ giảm nhẹ. Không số liệu. |
| Body 1 | Total 23,060 → 28,260 (tăng 5,200, hơn một phần năm), mỗi năm thêm 1,200–1,450 người. 18–39: 14,820 → đỉnh 15,360 (2009) → giảm ba năm liền còn 13,950, thấp hơn 2008 là 870. |
| Body 2 | 40 and over: 8,240 → 14,310 (tăng khoảng ba phần tư), năm tăng mạnh nhất 2011 (+1,860, lên 12,540). Khoảng cách: nhóm trẻ hơn 6,580 năm 2008 → nhóm lớn tuổi hơn 360 năm 2012; tỉ trọng nhóm lớn tuổi từ hơn một phần ba lên hơn một nửa. |
The table records how many people in two age brackets, 18 to 39 and 40 and over, ran a city's annual marathon each year from 2008 to 2012, together with the total number of entrants.
Overall, participation grew every year, and this growth came entirely from older runners, whose numbers increased so strongly that they overtook the younger group in the final year. The younger group, meanwhile, became slightly smaller.
The total rose from 23,060 runners in 2008 to 28,260 in 2012, an increase of 5,200, or just over a fifth, with about 1,200 to 1,450 extra entrants each year. Runners aged 18 to 39 contributed to this only at first: their number went up from 14,820 to a high of 15,360 in 2009 but then declined for three consecutive years to 13,950, some 870 below the opening figure.
The number of runners aged 40 and over, by contrast, rose year on year from 8,240 to 14,310, a gain of roughly three quarters, with the largest single jump (1,860) coming in 2011, when it reached 12,540. As a result, a lead of 6,580 for the younger group in 2008 had turned into a deficit of 360 by 2012, and the over-40s' share of the field expanded from just over a third to just over half.
| participation grew every year | số người tham gia tăng qua từng năm |
| a high of | mức cao nhất là |
| declined for three consecutive years | giảm ba năm liên tiếp |
| rose year on year | tăng năm sau cao hơn năm trước |
| roughly three quarters | khoảng ba phần tư |
| had turned into a deficit of | đã chuyển thành mức thua kém là |
| the over-40s' share of | tỉ trọng của nhóm trên 40 tuổi trong |